Birds seen (and heard only) in Alaska 26 May - 12 June 1999. 

                         Bradley J. Bergstrom



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Abundance Code*    Locality Codes**         

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaviidae (loons)

 Common Loon                          1            KE

 Yellow-billed Loon                   2            GM,BA

 Pacific Loon                         2            BA                        

 Red-throated Loon                    2            NM,BA                     

                

Podicipedidae (grebes)

 Red-necked Grebe                     1            SP                          



Phalacrocoracidae (cormorants)

 Double-crested Cormorant             2            KE

 Pelagic Cormorant                    4            GM,NM                        

 Red-faced Cormorant                  4            SP                        



Anatidae (ducks, geese)

 Tundra Swan                          3            NM,BA                     

 Canada Goose                         3            AN,SP

 Greater White-fronted Goose          3            BA                        

 Bean Goose                           1            SP

 Brant                                3            GM,NM                    

 Green-winged Teal                    3            GM                         

 Mallard                              3            GM,NM,AN,SP,BA

 Northern Pintail                     6            GM,NM,AN,SP,BA

 Northern Shoveler                    3            NM,AN

 American Wigeon                      2            NM,AN,BA

 Redhead                              2            BA

 Tufted Duck                          2            SP

 Ring-necked Duck                     2            SP

 Bufflehead                           2            SP

 Common Goldeneye                     1            SP

 Barrow's Goldeneye                   2            AN,KE

 Red-breasted Merganser               2            NM,KE

 Common Merganser                     1            KE

 Oldsquaw                             5            GM,NM,SP,BA

 Harlequin Duck                       5            NM,SP,KE

 Greater Scaup                        2            NM,SP

 Lesser Scaup                         2            AN

 Black (Common) Scoter                3            GM,NM,BA

 Surf Scoter                          2            GM,NM

 White-winged Scoter                  1            SP

 Common Eider                         3            GM,(BA?)

 King Eider                          2/3           SP,BA

 Spectacled Eider                    3/4           GM,BA

 Steller's Eider                      4            SP,KE,BA

                                                                            

Falconiformes (hawks, falcons)

 Bald Eagle                           3            AN,KE

 Golden Eagle                         1            NM

 Northern Harrier                     1            NM,BA

 Sharp-shinned Hawk                   1            KE

 Merlin                               1            KE

 Gyrfalcon                            1            NM

                                                                             

Galliformes (grouse, etc.)

 Spruce Grouse                        2            KE

 Willow Ptarmigan                     2            NM

 Rock Ptarmigan                      2/3           NM                        

                                                                             

Gruiformes (rails, coots, cranes)

 Sandhill Crane                       2            GM,NM



Charadriiformes (shorebirds)

 Black-bellied Plover                 2            GM                         

 American Golden Plover               3            GM,NM,BA                     

 Pacific Golden Plover                2            NM                          

 Semipalmated Plover                 3/4           GM,NM,BA,SP,ANC            

 Killdeer                             1            BA

 Rock Sandpiper                       4            SP,NM,BA

 Semipalmated Sandpiper               4            NM,BA                      

 Spotted Sandpiper                    2            KE,SP                        

 Solitary Sandpiper                   1            GM

 Western Sandpiper                   2/3           GM,BA

 Baird's Sandpiper                    1            BA

 Common Sandpiper                     2            SP

 Wood Sandpiper                       3            SP,GM

 Terek Sandpiper                      1            SP

 Long-toed Stint                      1            SP

 Common Greenshank                    2            SP

 Surfbird                            3/4           AN

 Dunlin                               4            GM,SP,NM,BA                

 Short-billed Dowitcher               3            AN                         

 Long-billed Dowitcher                4            GM,BA                      

 Ruff                                 1            SP

 Willet                               2            NM                         

 Whimbrel                             2            NM                       

 Wandering Tattler                    2            NM,SP

 Gray-tailed Tattler                  2            SP

 Ruddy Turnstone                      2            BA

 Bar-tailed Godwit                    3            NM

 Hudsonian Godwit                    3/4           AN

 Common Snipe                         2            GM,NM,BA

 Red-necked Phalarope                 3            AN,NM,GM,SP,BA

 Red Phalarope                        5            SP(3 indiv.),BA



Laridae (jaegers, gulls, terns)

 Parasitic Jaeger                     2            GM,NM,BA

 Pomarine Jaeger                      4            GM,NM,BA

 Long-tailed Jaeger                   2            GM,NM,BA

 Herring Gull (vega race)             4            GM(most),SP

 Thayer's Gull                        1            SP

 Glaucous Gull                        4            GM,NM,SP,BA

 Glaucous-winged Gull                 4            GM,SP,KE

 Mew Gull                             3            AN,KE

 Black-headed Gull                    2            NM,SP

 Slaty-backed Gull                    4            GM,NM,SP (esp. SP)

 Ivory Gull                           2            GM

 Black-legged Kittiwake               5            GM,SP

 Red-legged Kittiwake                3/4           SP

 Arctic Tern                          2            AN,KE,NM

                                                                             

Alcidae (puffins, etc.)

 Common Murre                         5            GM,SP,KE

 Thick-billed Murre                   6            GM,SP

 Pigeon Guillemot                     5            GM,SP,KE

 Black Guillemot                      2            GM

 Dovekie                              2            GM

 Parakeet Auklet                     5/6           GM,SP

 Crested Auklet                       6+           GM,SP

 Least Auklet                         6            GM,SP

 Marbled Murrelet                     1            KE

 Ancient Murrelet                     1            SP

 Tufted Puffin                        4            SP

 Horned Puffin                        4            SP



Columbidae (doves)

 Rock Dove                            2            AN

                                                                             

Tytonidae (owls)

 Short-eared Owl                      2            SP,BA

 Snowy Owl                            2+           BA

 (Northern Saw-Whet Owl)              1            KE

                                                                             

Apodiformes (swifts, hummingbirds)

 Rufous Hummingbird                   3            KE                        

                                                                             

Alcedinidae (kingfishers)

 (Belted Kingfisher)                  1            KE                        

                                                                             

Picidae (woodpeckers)

 Three-toed Woodpecker                2 (nests)    KE

                                                                             

Tyrannidae (flycatchers)

 Alder Flycatcher                     2            KE

                                                                             

Hirudinidae (swallows)

 Bank Swallow                         2            NM

 Cliff Swallow                        3            KE

 Tree Swallow                         3            AN

 Violet-green Swallow                 5            KE

                                                                             

Corvidae (jays, crows)

 Steller's Jay                        2            AN,KE

 Black-billed Magpie                  2            AN

 Northwestern Crow                    3            KE

 Common Raven                         3            AN,KE,NM,GM

                                                                             

Paridae (chickadees)

 Black-capped Chickadee               3            AN,KE

 Chestnut-backed Chickadee            2            KE

                                                                             

Sittidae (nuthatches)

 Red-breasted Nuthatch                2            AN,KE



Troglodytidae (wrens)

 Winter Wren                          3            SP,KE

                                                                             

Sylviidae (kinglets)

 Ruby-crowned Kinglet                 3            AN,KE

                                                                             

Muscicapidae (thrushes)

 Northern Wheatear                    1            GM

 Hermit Thrush                        2            AN,KE

 Swainson's Thrush                    3            KE

 Varied Thrush                        4            KE

 American Robin                       3            AN,KE,NM

 Bluethroat                           2            GM



Fringillidae

 Emberizinae/Parulini (wood warblers)

  Orange-crowned Warbler              3            AN,KE 

  Townsend's Warbler                  3            KE 

  Wilson's Warbler                    2            AN,KE

  Yellow Warbler                      2            AN,KE

  Yellow-rumped Warbler               2            AN,KE 

  Northern Waterthrush                2            NM

                                                                             

 Emberizinae/Emberizini (sparows, buntings, longspurs...)

  Fox Sparrow                         2            NM,KE      

  Golden-crowned Sparrow              2            NM      

  Savannah Sparrow                    2            GM,NM,BA      

  Song Sparrow                        3            KE      

  American Tree Sparrow               2            NM      

  White-crowned Sparrow               3            NM,KE      

  Dark-eyed Junco                     4            KE,AN      

  Lapland Longspur                    5            GM,NM,SP,BA      

  Snow Bunting                        5            GM,SP,BA      

  McKay's Bunting                     2 (pr)       SP      

                                                                             

 Fringillinae/Carduelini (finches, crossbills)

  Gray-crowned Rosy Finch             4            SP

  Brambling                           1            GM

  Common Redpoll                      3            GM,BA

  Hoary Redpoll                       5            GM,BA

  White-winged Crossbill             3/4           KE

  Pine Siskin                         5            KE,AN



Passeridae 

 Motacillinae (pipits, wagtails)

  Yellow Wagtail                      2            GM

  American Pipit                      2            NM



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



*Abundance Codes:  1 = just one seen (or heard);  2 = 2-8;  3 = 9 to 20 or so;

   4 = scores!;  5 = hundreds!!;  6 = thousands!!!



**Locality Codes & Dates:

   GM = Gambell, St. Lawrence Island, May 26-29

   NM = Nome and vicinity (Seward Peninsula), May 29-30

   AN = Anchorage area, May 31 and June 13

   SP = St. Paul Island, Pribilofs, June 1-4

   KE = Kenai Peninsula, June 4-10

   BA = Barrow, June 10-12



Mammals seen:  Tundra Vole, Brown Lemming, Arctic Ground Squirrel, Red 

Squirrel, Mountain Goat, Dall Sheep, Moose, Reindeer, Black Bear, Arctic Fox



Return to the Bergstrom Home Page.