Birds seen (and heard only) in northern Great Plains 17 June - 1 July 1996. 
                         Bradley J. Bergstrom

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                Abundance Code*    Locality Codes**         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaviidae (loons)
 Common Loon                          2            NM, M1, M2               
                
Podicipedidae (grebes)
 Pied-billed Grebe                    4            EN,NM,M3,WN,BI           
 Eared Grebe                          4            WN                          
 Horned Grebe                         1            WN                          
 Red-necked Grebe                     2            NM                          
 Western Grebe                        5            WN,BI                    
 Clark's Grebe                        1            BI                          

Pelecanidae (pelicans)
 American White Pelican               5            EN,NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,EW,BI  

Phalacrocoracidae (cormorants)
 Double-crested Cormorant             3            EN,NM,M1,EW,BI           

Ardeidae (herons)
 Great Blue Heron                     2            EN,NM,M1,M2,WN,BI        
 Great Egret                          1            NM (3 mi from Manitoba)  
 Black-crowned Night-Heron            2/3          NM,M3,BI                 
                                                                            
Anatidae (ducks, geese)
 Canada Goose                         4            EN,NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,EW,BI  
 Wood Duck                            2            NM                          
 Green-winged Teal                    3            M1,WN,BI                 
 Blue-winged Teal                     5            EN,NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,EW,BI  
 Mallard                              5/6          EN,NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,EW,BI   
 Northern Pintail                     4            EN,NM,M3,BI              
 Northern Shoveler                    5            EN,NM,M3,WN,BI           
 Gadwall                              5            EN,NM,M3,WN,EW,BI        
 American Wigeon                      3            WN,BI                    
 Canvasback                           3            NM,WN,BI                 
 Redhead                              2            M3,BI                    
 Ring-necked Duck                     2            NM                       
 Ruddy Duck                           4            M3,WN,BI                 
 Bufflehead                           2            M2                       
 Common Goldeneye                     2            M2                       
 Common Merganser                     2/3          M1                       
 Hooded Merganser                     2            NM                       
 Lesser Scaup                         3/4          NM,M1,M2,M3,EW           
                                                                            
Ciconiidae (New World vultures, storks)
 Turkey Vulture                       4            NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,EW,SD,BI  
                                                                            
Falconiformes (hawks, falcons)
 Bald Eagle                           1            M2                       
 Northern Harrier                     3            EN,NM,M3,WN,EM,BI        
 Sharp-shinned Hawk                   2            M2                       
 Broad-winged Hawk                    1            M2                       
 Red-tailed Hawk                      3            All 10 localities
 Swainson's Hawk                      3            M3,WN,EM,EW,SD,BI         
 Ferruginous Hawk                     1            WN                        
 American Kestrel                     2/3          EN,M1,M2,M3,EM,EW,SD      
 Merlin                               1            EW                        
 Peregrine Falcon                     1            M2                        
 Prairie Falcon                       2            EM,EW                     
                                                                             
Galliformes (upland game birds)
 Ring-necked Pheasant                 2            WN,BI                     
 Ruffed Grouse                        2            M1                        
 Sharp-tailed Grouse                  3            M3,WN,EW                  
 Spruce Grouse                        1 hen+chicks M2                        
 Wild Turkey                          2            BI                          
                                                                             
Rallidae (rails, coots)
 Sora                                 3            M3,WN,BI                  
 Virginia Rail                        2            BI                           
 (Yellow Rail)                        3            M3                        
 American Coot                        4            WN,NM,M2,M3,WN,EM,BI      

Charadriiformes (shorebirds)
 Piping Plover                        3            WN                        
 Killdeer                             5            All 10 localities         
 American Avocet                      4            EN,M3,WN,BI               
 Greater Yellowlegs                   2            BI                        
 Solitary Sandpiper                   2            M2                        
 Spotted Sandpiper                    2            WN,BI                     
 Stilt Sandpiper                      2            BI                        
 Upland Sandpiper                     3/4          M3,WN,EM
 Willet                               3            M3,WN,BI                  
 Marbled Godwit                       2            EN,WN                     
 Common Snipe                         3            NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,EW,BI      
 Wilson's Phalarope                   4            EN,NM,M1,M3,WN,EW,BI      
                                                                             
Laridae (gulls, terns)
 Franklin's Gull                      3            EN,BI                     
 Ring-billed Gull                     4            NM,M1,M2,SD,BI            
 Black Tern                           5            WN,NM,M3,WN,BI            
 Common Tern                          1            WN                        
 Forster's Tern                       2            EN,BI                    
                                                                             
Columbidae (doves)
 Rock Dove                            4            EN,NM,M3,WN,EW,SD,BI      
 Mourning Dove                        6            All 10 localities         
                                                                             
Tytonidae (owls)
 Burrowing Owl                        1            EM                        
                                                                             
Caprimulgidae (goatsuckers)
 Common Nighthawk                     3            M1,M2,WN,EM,EW,SD         
 (Poorwill)                           3            EW,SD                     
                                                                             
Apodiformes (swifts, hummingbirds)
 Chimney Swift                        3            EN                        
 White-throated Swift                 4            EM,EW,SD                  
 Ruby-throated Hummingbird            2            EN,M1,M2                  
                                                                             
Alcedinidae (kingfishers)
 (Belted Kingfisher)                  1            M1                        
                                                                             
Picidae (woodpeckers)
 (Downy Woodpecker)                   2            WN,SD                     
 Hairy Woodpecker                     2            EN,M1,SD                  
 Northern Three-toed Woodpecker       1            M1                        
 Pileated Woodpecker                  2            M1,M2                     
 Black-backed Woodpecker              1            M2                        
 Northern Flicker                     4            EN,NM,M1,M2,WN,EM,EW,SD,BI   
 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker             2            EN,M1                     
                                                                             
Tyrannidae (flycatchers)
 Great-Crested Flycatcher             1            NM                        
 Least Flycatcher                     4            NM,M1,M2,M3,WN            
 Olive-sided Flycatcher               1            M2                        
 Alder Flycatcher                     2            M1,M2                     
 Willow Flycatcher                    2            EN,WN                     
 Cordilleran (Western) Flycatcher     3            SD                        
 Eastern Wood-pewee                   2            EN,M1,BI                  
 Western Wood-pewee                   3            M2,EM,EW,SD               
 Eastern Phoebe                       2            NM,M1,M2                  
 Say's Phoebe                         1            EM                        
 Eastern Kingbird                     5            All 10 localities         
 Western Kingbird                     4            EN,M2,M3,WN,EM,EW,SD,BI   
                                                                             
Alaudidae (larks)
 Horned Lark                          6            WN,EM,EW,SD,BI            
                                                                             
Hirudinidae (swallows)
 Purple Martin                        2            M3                        
 Bank Swallow                         3            EM,EW,SD,BI               
 Barn Swallow                         5            All 10 localities         
 Cliff Swallow                        6            All 10 localities         
 Northern Rough-winged Swallow        2            EN                        
 Tree Swallow                         4            NM,M1,M3,WN,BI            
 Violet-green Swallow                 3            EM,EW,SD                  
                                                                             
Corvidae (jays, crows)
 Blue Jay                             2            EN,NM,M1,M2               
 Gray Jay                             2            M1,M2                     
 Black-billed Magpie                  2/3          NM,M1,M2,M3               
 American Crow                        4            EN,NM,M1,M2,M3,EM,EW,SD   
 Common Raven                         2            NM,M1,M2                  
                                                                             
Paridae (chickadees)
 Black-capped Chickadee               3            M1,M2,EM,EW,SD            
                                                                             
Sittidae (nuthatches)
 Red-breasted Nuthatch                4            M1,M2,EM,EW,SD            
 White-breasted Nuthatch              2            SD                        

Certhiidae (creepers)
 Brown Creeper                        2            M1,M2                     
                                                                             
Troglodytidae (wrens)
 House Wren                           3            EN,M1,M2,WN,EM,SD         
 Marsh Wren                           5            EN,NM,M3,WN,BI            
 Sedge Wren                           3            EN,M3                     
 Rock Wren                            2            EM,EW,SD                  
                                                                             
Sylviidae (kinglets)
 Golden-crowned Kinglet               1            M1                        
 Ruby-crowned Kinglet                 2            M2,SD                     
                                                                             
Muscicapidae (true thrushes)
 Eastern Bluebird                     3            M3,EM,SD,BI               
 Mountain Bluebird                    3            M3,WN,EM,EW,SD            
 Townsend's Solitaire                 1            SD                        
 Veery                                2            NM,M1,M2                  
 Hermit Thrush                        2            M1,M2                     
 Swainson's Thrush                    2            M2,SD                     
 American Robin                       5            All 10 localities         
                                                                             
Sturnidae (mimic thrushes, starlings)
 Gray Catbird                         2            M3                        
 Brown Thrasher                       2            EN,SD,BI                  
 Sage Thrasher                        2            EW                        
 European Starling                    3            EN,M3                     
                                                                             
Bombycillidae (waxwings)
 Cedar Waxwing                        4            EN,NM,M1,M2,WN,EM,EW,SD   
                                                                             
Laniidae (shrikes)
 Loggerhead Shrike                    2/3          M3,WN,BI                  
                                                                             
Vireonidae (vireos)
 Philadelphia Vireo                   2            M1                        
 Red-eyed Vireo                       5            All 10 localities         
 Solitary Vireo                       2            M1,M2                     
 Warbling Vireo                       3            M2,M3,EW,SD               

Fringillidae
 Emberizinae/Parulini (wood warblers)
  Black-and-white Warbler             3            NM,M1,M2,WN               
  Blackburnian Warbler                3            M1,M2                     
  Black-throated Green Warbler        2            M2                        
  Canada Warbler                      2            M2,M3                     
  Chestnut-sided Warbler              5            NM,M1,M2                  
  (Connecticut Warbler)               1            M2                        
  MacGillivray's Warbler              2            SD                        
  Magnolia Warbler                    2            M2                        
  Mourning Warbler                    2            M2                        
  Nashville Warbler                   4            NM,M1,M2                  
  Orange-crowned Warbler              1            M3                        
  Palm Warbler                        2            M2                        
  Pine Warbler                        1            NM                        
  Prairie Warbler                     1            SD                        
  (Tennessee Warbler)                 1            M1                        
  Virginia's Warbler                  1            SD                        
  (Wilson's Warbler)                  1            NM                        
  Yellow Warbler                      5            All 10 localities         
  Yellow-rumped Warbler                                                      
         Audubon's race               4            EM,EW,SD                  
         Myrtle race                  3            NM,M1,M2                  
  (Northern Parula)                   1            NM                        
  Common Yellowthroat                 3            EN,NM,M1,M2,M3,WN,SD,BI   
  Yellow-breasted Chat                2            SD                        
  American Redstart                   4            NM,M1,M2,WN               
  (Ovenbird)                          3            NM,M1,M2,WN,EM,EW,SD      
  Northern Waterthrush                1            M2                        
                                                                             
 Emberizinae/Thraupini (tanagers)
  Scarlet Tanager                     2            M1,M3                     
  Western Tanager                     3            EW,SD                     
                                                                             
 Emberizinae/Cardinalini
  (Black-headed Grosbeak??)           1/2          SD                        
  Rose-breasted Grosbeak              3            EN,M1,M2                  
                                                                             
 Emberizinae/Icterini (blackbirds, orioles)
  Western Meadowlark                  5            All 10 localities         
  Common Grackle                      3            EN,NM,M2,M3,WN,BI         
  Bobolink                            5            EN,NM,M3,WN,EM,EW,BI      
  Brewer's Blackbird                  5            M3,WN,EM,EW,SD,BI         
  Red-winged Blackbird                6            All 10 localities         
  Rusty Blackbird                     1            M2                        
  Yellow-headed Blackbird             6            EN,NM,M3,WN,EM,EW,BI      
  Brown-headed Cowbird                4            EN,M3,WN,EM,EW,SD,BI      
  Baltimore Oriole                    2            EN,M3                     
  Bullock's Oriole                    1            EW                        
  Orchard Oriole                      1            BI                        

 Emberizinae/Emberizini (sparows, buntings, longspurs...)
  Spotted Towhee                      4            M3,WN,EM,EW,SD            
  Baird's Sparrow                     2            WN                        
  Brewer's Sparrow                    4            EW                        
  Chipping Sparrow                    5            All 10 localities         
  Clay-colored Sparrow                4            EN,M2,M3,WN,EM            
  Field Sparrow                       4            WN,EW,SD,BI               
  Grasshopper Sparrow                 3            WN,EM,EW,SD               
  Lark Sparrow                        4            WN,EM,EW,SD,BI            
  LeConte's Sparrow                   2            NM                        
  Lincoln's Sparrow                   2            M2                        
  Savannah Sparrow                    4            EN,NM,M3,EM,BI            
  Sharp-tailed Sparrow                3            EN,NM                     
  Song Sparrow                        3            EN,NM,M1,M2,M3            
  Swamp Sparrow                       2            M2                        
  Vesper Sparrow                      5            M3,WN,EM,EW,SD,BI         
  White-throated Sparrow              2            NM,M1,M2                  
  Slate-colored Junco                 2            M1,M2                     
  White-winged Junco                  3            EM,EW,SD                  
  Chestnut-collared Longspur          4            M3,WN                     
  McCown's Longspur                   2            EW                        
  (Indigo Bunting)                    1            EN                        
  Lark Bunting                        6            WN,EM,EW,SD,BI            
  Lazuli Bunting                      2            WN,EM                     
  Dickcissel                          2            BI                        
                                                                             
 Fringillinae/Carduelini (finches, crossbills)
  Evening Grosbeak                    2            M1,M2                     
  (Purple Finch)                      2            EN                        
  Red Crossbill                       4/5          EM,EW,SD                  
  White-winged Crossbill              3            M1                        
  Pine Siskin                         2/3          M1,M2,SD                  
  American Goldfinch                  5            All 10 localities         

Passeridae 
 Motacillinae (pipits, wagtails)
  Sprague's Pipit                     3            M3,WN                     
                                                                             
 Ploceinae (weavers)
  House Sparrow                       2            EN,SD                     

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

*Abundance Codes:  1 = just one seen (or heard);  2 = 2-8;  3 = 9 to 20 or so;
   4 = scores!;  5 = hundreds!!;  6 = thousands!!!

**Locality Codes & Dates:
   EN = Northeast North Dakota, esp. from Grand Forks to 20 mi W; 17-20 June
   NM = Northwest Minnesota, esp. Agassiz NWR & "Northwest Angle"; 20-21 June
   M1 = S. Manitoba: Whiteshell Provincial Forest & Park; 21-22 June
   M2 = S. Manitoba: Riding Mountain NP; 23-24 June
   M3 = SW Manitoba/SE Saskatchewan prairies; 24-25 June 
   WN = Western North Dakota, esp. Theo. Roosevelt Nat. Park, Des Lacs National
        Wildlife Refuge (NWR), Lostwoods NWR; 26-27 June
   EM = [South]east Montana (Wibaux to Alzada), esp. near Baker, Ekalaka 
        (Medicine Rocks SP), Long Pine Hills; 27-28 June
   EW = [North]east Wyoming, esp. Devil's Tower Nat. Mon., Thunder Basin Nat. 
        Grasslands; 28-29 June
   SD = South Dakota, Black Hills; 29-30 June
   BI = Missouri Valley area east of Bismark, ND, esp. Lake Oahe & Long Lake 
        NWR; 1 July 

Remarks:  2838 miles driven from 20 June through 1 July.  207 species total.  
Virginia's Warbler sighting was 200+ miles out of breeding range; Prairie 
Warbler sighting was ca. 600 miles out of breeding range.  Surprising and/or 
disappointing failures: owls, in general; Black-billed Cuckoo, Black-headed 
Grosbeak (visual), Canyon Wren, Golden Eagle, Long-billed Curlew.  Life Birds: 
McCown's Longspur.

Mammals seen:  White-tailed Deer, Mule Deer, Wapiti (elk), Moose, Pronghorn, 
Bison, Coyote, Red Fox, Badger, Raccoon, Striped Skunk, bat spp., Snowshoe 
Hare, Eastern Cottontail, Nuttall's Cottontail, Beaver, Muskrat, Black-tailed 
Prairie Dog, Richardson's Ground Squirrel, Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel, 
Least Chipmunk, Red Squirrel, Gray Squirrel, Fox Squirrel. 

Return to the Bergstrom Home Page.