Birds seen (and heard only) in South Texas, 26 March--2 April, 2000.
  -------------------------------------------------------------------

*Abundance Codes:  1 = just one seen (or heard);  2 = 2-8;  3 = 9 to 20 or so;
   4 = scores!;  5 = hundreds!!;  6 = thousands!!!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**Locality Codes: 
   *** = widespread in RGV and up to Kingsville
   KS = Kingsville/Sarita area     
   EC = El Canelo Ranch near Raymondville
   ER = El Rio RV Park at "Chapeno"
   FD = Falcon Dam and Falcon SP
   SA = Salineno boat landing
   BR = Bentsen Rio Grande Valley SP
   SN = Santa Ana NWR
   AN = Anzalduas Co. Park
   WE = Weslaco cemetery/Audubon Park and residential areas
   WL = Weslaco Llano Grande waterbird habitat
   ZA = Zapata
   PI = Padre Island
   IS = Old Port Isabel Rd.
   LA = Laguna Atascosa NWR
   HA = Harlingen ("Thicket" park)
   CW = Chihuahua Woods TNC Preserve (near BR)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                Abundance Code*    Locality Codes**         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Podicipedidae (grebes)
 Pied-billed Grebe                    3            ***
 Least Grebe                          1            ER

Pelecanidae (pelicans)
 American White Pelican               4            SN,KS,WL,IS,LA
 Brown Pelican                        1            PI

Phalacrocoracidae (cormorants)
 Double-crested Cormorant             3            ***
 Neotropic Cormorant                  2            SN,SA,ER

Anhingidae
 Anhinga                              1            SA      

Ardeidae (herons)
 Great Blue Heron                     3            ***
 Great Egret                          4            ***
 Cattle Egret                         3            KS,IS   
 Snowy Egret                          4            ***     
 Reddish Egret                        2            IS,PI,LA
 Little Blue Heron                    1            WL        
 Tricolored Heron                     2            WL,SN,IS,LA        
 Black-crowned Night-Heron            2            SA,ER

Threskiornithidae
 White Ibis                           4            IS
 White-faced Ibis                     4            LA,KS,SN,WL
 Roseate Spoonbill                    3            WL,LA
                                                                            
Anatidae (ducks, geese)
 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck         4            ***
 Fulvous Whistling-Duck               3            AN,WL
 Muscovy Duck                         1/2          SA,ER
 Green-winged Teal                    3            WL,IS
 Blue-winged Teal                     5            ***
 Cinnamon Teal                        2            SA,WL
 American Wigeon                      5            ***
 Mallard                              2            SN,SA,ER
 Mottled Duck                         3            SN,ER,LA
 Northern Pintail                     2            LA
 Northern Shoveler                    5            ***
 Gadwall                              3            ***
 Redhead                              2            SA,KS
 Lesser Scaup                         3/4          ***
 Ring-necked Duck                     3            SA,ER
 Ruddy Duck                           4            SN,SA,KS,WL
 Bufflehead                           2            SA
                                                                            
Ciconiidae (New World vultures, storks)
 Turkey Vulture                       4/5          ***
 Black Vulture                        3            ***
                                                                           
Falconiformes (hawks, falcons)
 Osprey                               2/3          ***
 White-tailed Kite                    2            HA,SA,LA
 Northern Harrier                     3            ***
 Broad-winged Hawk                    5            ***
 Gray Hawk                            2            BR,AN
 Red-tailed Hawk                      2            KS
 Swainson's Hawk                      3            ***
 Harris's Hawk                        3            ***
 White-tailed Hawk                    1            KS
 Cooper's Hawk                        2            EC,SA
 American Kestrel                     2            KS,EC
 Merlin                               1            EC                        
 Peregrine Falcon                     2            AN                        
 Aplomado Falcon                      2 (a pair)   IS
 Crested Caracara                     3/4          ***
                                                                            
Galliformes (upland game birds)
 Plain Chachalaca                     3            ***
 Wild Turkey                          2            EC
 Northern Bobwhite                    1            FD
                                                                             
Rallidae (rails, coots)
 Sora                                 2            PI 
 American Coot                        4            ***
 Common Moorhen                       3            ***

Charadriiformes (shorebirds)
 Killdeer                             3            ***
 Black-bellied Plover                 2            IS,PI,LA
 American Avocet                      4            SN,IS,LA,WL
 Black-necked Stilt                   4            ***
 Greater Yellowlegs                   3            SN,IS,LA,WL
 Lesser Yellowlegs                    3            SN,IS,LA,WL
 Spotted Sandpiper                    2            SN,ER
 Stilt Sandpiper                      3            WL,IS,LA                  
 Least Sandpiper                      3            WL,IS,LA
 Western Sandpiper                    2            WL
 Semipalmated Sandpiper               1            WL
 Pectoral Sandpiper                   2            PI
 Dunlin                               1            WL
 Long-billed Dowitcher                4            KS,WL,SN
 Short-billed Dowitcher               4            PI,IS,LA
 Willet                               3            IS,PI,LA
 Whimbrel                             2            IS
 Long-billed Curlew                   4            IS,PI,LA
 Marbled Godwit                       2            PI
 American Oystercatcher               2            PI
 Wilson's Phalarope                   1            SN
       [NOTE: 1000s of shorebirds at LA too distant to ID] 

Laridae (gulls, terns)
 Laughing Gull                        5            ***
 Ring-billed Gull                     4            IS,PI,LA
 Common Tern                          2            LA
 Forster's Tern                       3            KS,SN,AN,SA,ER,PI
 Gull-billed Tern                     3            IS
 Royal Tern                           3            PI
 Caspian Tern                         3            SN,ER,WL,AN
 Black Skimmer                        2            PI       

Columbidae (doves)
 Rock Dove                            4            ***
 Mourning Dove                        5            ***
 Common Ground Dove                   3            ***
 Inca Dove                            4            ***
 White-winged Dove                    2            *** except KS,EC
 White-tipped Dove                    3            *** except KS,EC
 Red-billed Pigeon                    2            SA,ER

Psittacidae (parrots)
 Red-crowned Parrot                   3            WE
 Green Parakeet                       3            WE,HA

Coccyzidae (New World Cuckoos)
 Greater Roadrunner                   2            FD,ER,CW
                       
Strigidae + Tytonidae (owls)
 Barn Owl                             1            ER
 (Great Horned Owl)                   2            ER,BR,FD
 Eastern Screech Owl                  2            WE,BR,ER
 Ferruginous Pygmy-owl                2 (1 pair)   EC
 Elf Owl                              2 (1 pair)   BR
                                               
Caprimulgidae (goatsuckers)
 Pauraque                             4            ***
                                                                             
Apodiformes (swifts, hummingbirds)
 Chimney Swift                        3            WE,HA,ER                  
 Buff-bellied Hummingbird             2            WE
 Black-chinned Hummingbird            2            WE
                                                                             
Alcedinidae (kingfishers)
 Belted Kingfisher                    2            ***                     
 Ringed Kingfisher                    2            BR,ER
 Green Kingfisher                     2            ER
                                                                             
Picidae (woodpeckers)
 Golden-fronted Woodpecker            4            ***
 Ladder-backed Woodpecker             3            ***
                                                                             
Tyrannidae (flycatchers) + Becards
 Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet        2 (1 pair)   BR
 Black Phoebe                         1            WL
 Vermilion Flycatcher                 2            KS,FD
 Ash-throated Flycatcher              2            EC,FD,BR,HA
 Brown-crested Flycatcher             2            BR
 Great Kiskadee                       4            ***
 Tropical Kingbird (?)                1/2          AN
 Couch's Kingbird                     4            ***
 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher            5            ***
 Rose-throated Becard                 1            AN

Laniidae (shrikes)
 Loggerhead Shrike                    2            ***

Alaudidae (larks)
 Horned Lark                          2            IS
                                                                             
Hirudinidae (swallows)
 Purple Martin                        2/3          KS,AN                     
 Bank Swallow                         2            ER
 Barn Swallow                         3            IS,PI,LA
 Cliff Swallow                        3            FD
 Cave Swallow                         4            KS,WL,EC
 Northern Rough-winged Swallow        4            ER,SN,AN,BR,KS            
 Tree Swallow                         3            KS
                                                                             
Corvidae (jays, crows)
 Green Jay                            4            ***
 Brown Jay                            2            ER
 Chihuahuan Raven                     2/3          ER,FD,ZA,IS
                                                                             
Paridae (chickadees)
 Tufted Titmouse                      4            ***

Remizidae
 Verdin                               1            LA

Troglodytidae (wrens)
 House Wren                           2            KS,LA,FD,SN
 Marsh Wren                           2            PI
 Bewick's Wren                        3            EC,FD,LA,IS,ER
 Carolina Wren                        2            WE
 Cactus Wren                          3            ***
                                                                             
Sylviidae (kinglets)
 Ruby-crowned Kinglet                 3            ***
                                                                             
Muscicapidae (true thrushes)
 Eastern Bluebird                     2            KS
 Clay-colored Robin                   1            SN
                                                                            
Sturnidae (mimic thrushes, starlings)
 Northern Mockinbgird                 4            ***
 (Blue Mockingbird)                   1            WE
 Long-billed Thrasher                 2/3          EC,BR,LA,HA,WE
 Curve-billed Thrasher                3            ER,KS,BR,AN,FD
 European Starling                    4            ***
                   
Vireonidae (vireos)
 White-eyed Vireo                     2            WE,HA

Fringillidae
 Emberizinae/Parulini (wood warblers)
  Black-throated Green Warbler        1            WE                        
  Black-throated Gray Warbler         1            WE                       
  Nashville Warbler                   3            WE,SN,BR                  
  Orange-crowned Warbler              3/4          ***                       
  Yellow-rumped Warbler               2/3          KS,LA,BR                  
  Northern Parula                     2            WE                      
  Tropical Parula                     1            BR                      
  Worm-eating Warbler                 2            LA
  Common Yellowthroat                 2            WE,SN,ZA
  Gray-crowned Yellowthroat           1            SN
                                                                             
 Emberizinae/Thraupini (tanagers)
  (Summer Tanager)                    2            KS                       

 Emberizinae/Cardinalini
  Northern Cardinal                   4            ***
  Pyrruhloxia                         3            ***
                                                                             
 Emberizinae/Icterini (blackbirds, orioles)
  Eastern Meadowlark                  3            EC,KS,FD
  Brewer's Blackbird                  4            EC,KS
  Red-winged Blackbird                6            ***
  Great-tailed Grackle                5            ***
  Brown-headed Cowbird                4            EC,KS
  Bronzed Cowbird                     3            ***
  Hooded Oriole                       1            KS                     
  Altamira Oriole                     3            WE,BR,AN,ER,FD           
  Audubon's Oriole                    2            ER                          

 Emberizinae/Emberizini (sparows, buntings, longspurs...)
  White-collared Seedeater            2 (1 pair)   ZA
  Olive Sparrow                       3            ***
  (Black-throated Sparrow)            1            ZA
  Cassin's Sparrow                    3            ***
  Chipping Sparrow                    4            ***
  Clay-colored Sparrow                3            ***
  Field Sparrow                       1            SA
  Lark Sparrow                        3            EC,FD,KS
  Lincoln's Sparrow                   3            ***
  Savannah Sparrow                    2            SA,ER,PI
  Song Sparrow                        2            EC
  Vesper Sparrow                      1            KS
  White-crowned Sparrow               1            EC
  Indigo Bunting                      2            BR                       
                                                                             
 Fringillinae/Carduelini (finches, crossbills)
  American Goldfinch                  2/3          KS,HA,WE
  Lesser Goldfinch                    2            WE

Passeridae 
 Ploceinae (weavers)
  House Sparrow                       4            ***                       
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to the Bergstrom Home Page.